Fashion Shoes BootsBeautiful Makeup

Exquisite Mature Skin Care: Using Rosehip Seed’s Proven Effects


Rosehip seed oil has become widely recognized as an effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade, with great interest surrounding its scientifically-validated beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been heralded as a miracle cure for skin, useful for a great myriad of conditions, from premature aging and sun damage to scarring and other damage. What is this wonderful red liquid, where does it come from, how does it work, and most importantly, can it work for you?

Rosehip seed oil is made from the seeds of the fruit of wild thorny rose bushes native to mountainous regions of South America. Also known as ‘Rosa Mosqueta’, the oil has been used by native people for hundreds of years.

The oil can be solvent extracted or cold-pressed, though pressing is the optimal method, as there is no chance of chemical traces being left in the final product. The cold-pressed oil is the most natural; the oil has an exceptionally high essential fatty acid content (‘essential’ meaning the body cannot make it on it’s own from other oils), and is considered quite delicate. Rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool place, perhaps even under refrigeration, away from light, and should be used within one year of storage.

The oil is a fantastic source of natural vitamins and antioxidants – most notably, it contains a version of vitamin A that is very similar to the active ingredient of Retin-A, a commonly used wrinkle-reducing pharmaceutical preparation. Rosehip seed has been found to have the same positive effects as Retin-A without the side effects of over-drying and peeling of the skin.

The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile. The study’s participants included individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type. The oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Another later study was conducted on women ages 25-35 with extensive premature aging of their skin. Again, rosehip seed oil significantly reduced the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study noting: “On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible.” The oil has been used to successfully treat a long list of skin related conditions, including: age spots, wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns, and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair.

In addition to its skin healing effects, rosehip seed oil is also a perfect moisturizer due to it’s high content of essential fatty acids (EFAs). The oil penetrates the skin quickly and does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.

Rosehip seed oil may be used directly on the skin daily – It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still give noticeable results at one-tenth of the concentration. In addition, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy, blending it with essential oils having skin regenerative properties will make an exceptional natural skin care product.

To smooth scars on the skin, blend of twenty drops of Helichrysum Italicum essential oil in each ounce of rosehip seed and applied daily to the area. Helichrysum Italicum essential oil is well known for its content of regenerative di-ketones, and has long been used for this purpose. For a more luxurious beauty blend, experiment with this combination in four ounces of rosehip seed: five drops Helichrysum, five drops Lavender angustifolia, 3 drops Sandalwood (Pacific Island Sandalwood is an excellent choice), three drops Neroli (bitter orange flower oil), three drops Carrot Seed oil (a very moisturizing essential oil), three drops Geranium (also for hydration), two drops Roman Chamomile (for it’s anti-inflammatory properties), two drops of Jasmine absolute and one drop each of Palmarosa and Ylang Ylang essential oils. This blend is very much appreciated by those using it on a regular basis. Even a simple blend using the Helichrysum and Lavender essential oils will go a long way.

Using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin or just giving it a little needed nourishment will almost certainly produce positive, noticeable effects. This fantastic oil, with its wonderful range of uses, will likely take an important lace in your natural beauty collection.

The author is a natural health practitioner in Boulder, Colorado. She is a regular user of therapeutic aromatherapy and consultant to aromatherapy creations at The Ananda Apothecary.